Cars · Lesson 15 of 15Beginner4 min read

Careers in Auto Repair

If this course hooked you, there’s a career in it. Automotive service technicians and mechanics inspect, maintain and repair cars and light trucks, and the work keeps changing as cars add computers, sensors and electric drive.

What technicians do

  • Find problems, often with computerized diagnostic equipment
  • Test parts and systems to make sure they work properly
  • Do basic care such as oil changes, fluid checks and tire rotations
  • Repair or replace worn parts, such as brake pads, wheel bearings and sensors
  • Make repairs to manufacturer and customer specifications, and document the work
  • Explain problems and repairs to customers

The job takes problem-solving, attention to detail, steady hands, mechanical skill, some physical strength (tires and parts are heavy), and good communication with customers.

$50,620median yearly pay, May 2025 ($24.34 an hour)
825,800jobs in 2025
5%projected growth, 2025–35 (faster than average)
66,200openings a year, on average

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook, page updated August 27, 2026.

Pay and outlook

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics’ Occupational Outlook Handbook (page updated August 27, 2026), the median pay for automotive service technicians and mechanics was $50,620 a year, or $24.34 an hour, in May 2025. The lowest-paid 10 percent earned less than $34,660 and the highest-paid 10 percent more than $81,790. Pay depends on where you work: the median at automobile dealers was $59,920. Some shops pay by the hour; others pay by the amount of work completed.

There were 825,800 of these jobs in 2025, and employment is projected to grow 5 percent from 2025 to 2035, faster than the average for all occupations, with about 66,200 openings a year, mostly to replace workers who move to other jobs or retire. BLS points to more vehicles on the road, owners keeping vehicles longer, and growing demand for calibrating and repairing advanced safety systems. These figures are updated every year; check the handbook for the latest.

Median pay by type of employer, May 2025 (BLS)
EmployerMedian yearly pay
Automobile dealers$59,920
Automotive mechanical and electrical repair and maintenance$49,630
Automotive parts, accessories and tire retailers$45,700
Other automotive repair and maintenance$35,730

Training paths

  • High school: classes in automotive repair, electronics, computers and math help. Some high schools have full automotive programs.
  • Postsecondary programs: community colleges and technical institutes offer automotive service programs, with classroom instruction and hands-on practice, that lead to a certificate or an associate’s degree. BLS lists a postsecondary nondegree award as the typical entry-level education.
  • Manufacturer or dealer programs: some programs are sponsored by automakers or dealers and focus on one make of vehicle.
  • Apprenticeships: paid on-the-job training combined with technical instruction. Registered apprenticeships let you earn a wage from day one and finish with a nationally recognized credential.
  • On the job: some start as trainee technicians, technicians’ helpers or lubrication workers and learn as they go; that path usually takes longer.

Technicians who buy or work with refrigerants must be certified by the EPA in proper refrigerant handling.

High schoolauto, electronics, math, computersone or more of thesePostsecondary programcertificate or associate’s degreeMaker or dealer programone brand’s vehiclesApprenticeshippaid work plus classesTrainee on the jobhelper or lube technicianEntry-level technicianASE certificationpass a test + 1–3 years of experienceMaster Techniciancertified in A1 through A8
Many paths lead to the same job. Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; ASE.

ASE certification

The National Institute for Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) certifies technicians. To become ASE certified, you pass an ASE test and have full-time, hands-on work experience: one, two or three years for repair technicians, depending on the test. Relevant formal training can count toward part of that. Certifications are valid for five years; then you take a recertification test.

The car and light truck tests are A1 Engine Repair, A2 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle, A3 Manual Drive Train and Axles, A4 Suspension and Steering, A5 Brakes, A6 Electrical/Electronic Systems, A7 Heating and Air Conditioning, A8 Engine Performance, and A9 Light Vehicle Diesel Engines. Certification in A1 through A8 earns the title ASE-Certified Master Automobile Technician.

Students can start earlier: ASE’s Entry-Level certification is meant for students, has no work-experience requirement, and expires after two years.

Check yourself

Tap an answer to check it, or open “Show the answer.”

  1. What was the median yearly pay for automotive service technicians in May 2025, according to BLS?

    Show the answer

    $50,620. $50,620 a year, or $24.34 an hour.

  2. Which ASE tests make up Master Automobile Technician status?

    Show the answer

    A1 through A8. A1 through A8. A9 (light vehicle diesel) isn’t required.

  3. How long is an ASE certification valid?

    Show the answer

    Five years. Five years; then you take the recertification test.

  4. What does an apprenticeship combine?

    Show the answer

    Paid on-the-job training and technical instruction. Apprentices earn while they learn, with on-the-job training plus related instruction.

Go deeper

Sources

Saved on this device only.

A free course from Teddy Rook Book. It explains how cars work in general and follows U.S. sources; your owner’s manual and your vehicle’s service information are the final word for your car, along with state and local rules.

@teddyrookbook GitHub